Patrons and Professionals: Programme

Tuesday, 20 July 2010

1.30 Registration and refreshment

2.15 Welcome: Gordon Kingsley and Christian Steer

2.30 – 3.00 Paul Binski (Cambridge): Introduction

3.00 – 4.20 Chair: Paul Binski (Cambridge)

Michael T. Davis (Mount Holyoake): ‘Guidelines: the mason’s drawings, the bishop’s garden, and the construction of meaning at Clermont Cathedral’

Brigitte Bedos-Rezak (NYU): ‘Convention and Invention. Identity and Image in the Middle Ages (XIIth-XIVth Centuries)’

4.20 Tea

4.45 – 6.45 Chair: Mary Carruthers (NYU)

Tim Ayres (York): ‘Patronage within the context of university training’

David Lepine (Exeter): ‘Patronage of the higher clergy below the episcopate’

Paul Brand (Oxford): ‘The development of a legal profession and nature of the relationship between lawyers and their clients’

6.45 Dinner

8.00 Bar

Wednesday, 21 July 2010

7.00 – 8.30 Breakfast

9.00 – 11.00 Chair: Joel Rosenthal (SUNY Stony Brook)

Jenny Stratford (IHR): ‘Isabella of Castile, first wife of Edmund, 1st duke of York’ Sue Powell (Salford): ‘Lady Margaret Beaufort as patron’

Elizabeth Eva Leach (Oxford): ‘Patronage in the poetry (and music) of Guillaume de Machaut’

11.00 Coffee

11.30 – 12.50 Chair: Julia Boffey (QMUL)

Philippa Hoskin (Borthwick): ‘Authors of bureaucracy: developing and creating administrative systems in English Episcopal Chanceries in the thirteenth century’

Linne Mooney (York): ‘Professional Scribes in Late Medieval London’

1.00 Lunch

2.00 – 4.00 Chair: David Green (Harlaxton College)

Regine Page (Cambridge): ‘Mahaut of Artois and three 14th century altarpieces’

Martine Meuwese (Nijmegen): ‘The patronage of a Lancelot-Graal manuscript’

Richard Marks (Cambridge): ‘Shedding light: the commissioning of windows in the late medieval parish church’

4.00 Tea

4.30 – 6.00 Chair: Clive Burgess (RHUL)

Lucy Wrapson (Cambridge): ‘East Anglian rood screens: the practicalities of production’ David King (UEA): ‘Glass-painting in Late-Medieval Norwich: Continuity and Patronage’

6.30 Dinner

7.45 Croquet on the lawn (weather permitting) and Bar

Thursday, 22 July

7.00-8.30 Breakfast

09.00-11.00 Chair: Sophie Oosterwijk (St Andrews)

David Griffith (Birmingham): ‘The Seven Works of Mercy in the parish church: the development of a vernacular tradition’

Nigel Saul (RHUL): ‘A Consumer Society? The Patronage and Production of Church Monuments’

T. A. Heslop (UEA): ‘The Alabaster Tomb at Ashwellthorpe, Norfolk, its workmanship, cost and location’

11.00 Coffee

11.25 – 12.45 Chair: Elizabeth New (Aberystwyth)

Sam Barrett (Cambridge): ‘Owning and Disowning Early Medieval Songbooks’

Linda Ehrsam Voigts (Missouri-KC) & Ann Payne: ‘Berkeley Castle SB 89: An exceptional medical household book in its historical and cultural context’

1.00 Lunch

2.00 Trip to the church of St Mary Magdalene, Newark

7.00 Reception

7.30 Formal dinner (Black tie optional)

Friday, 23 July

7.00 – 8.30 Breakfast

9.00 – 10.20 Chair: Linda Monckton (English Heritage)

Jessica Berenbeim (Harvard): ‘Intersections of personal and institutional patronage in the Sherborne Missal’

Claire Daunton: ‘The Profession of Priest’

10.20 Coffee

10.45 – 12.45 Chair: Caroline Barron (RHUL)

Karen StÅ¡ber (Aberystwyth): ‘The laity as monastic patrons in Iberia and the British Isles: some comparative thoughts’

Claudia Bolgia (Edinburgh): ‘Friar-artists and their patrons in Thirteenth- and Fourteenth-century Italy’

Julian Luxford (St Andrews): ‘The superior patron: William of Monington’s procurement of architecture and art.’

1.00 Lunch and depart